ANW 2017 Cleveland, Ohio City Qualifiers

Videos, Highlights, Obstacle List, Results, Finishers & Qualifiers from American Ninja Warrior 2017 Cleveland Ohio City Qualifiers (Season 9 Episode 5) ANW

Episode Details

2017 Season 9, Episode 5 (S09E05)

Filming Location

Public Square

Filming Dates

May 8 - 9, 2017

Airing Date

July 10, 2017

Number of Ninjas

100

2017 Cleveland, Ohio City Qualifiers Obstacle List & Course Information

Order Obstacle Ninjas Attempted Ninjas Failed Fail Rate
1Floating Steps1001111%
2Rolling Log891011%
3Razor's Edge791924%
4Ring Jump602948%
5I-Beam Gap311652%
6Warped Wall1517%




2017 Cleveland, Ohio City Qualifiers Results - Ninjas Qualifying & Advancing To Cleveland, Ohio City Finals

Rank Competitor Gender Time Furthest Obstacle Video
1 Anthony DeFranco M 02:31:00.20 Hit Buzzer / Completed Course
2 Joe Moravsky M 02:32:00.80 Hit Buzzer / Completed Course Watch
3 Sean Noel M 02:40:00.70 Hit Buzzer / Completed Course
4 Dan Galiczynski M 03:13:00.70 Hit Buzzer / Completed Course
5 James McGrath M 03:22:00.10 Hit Buzzer / Completed Course
6 Najee Richardson M 03:28:00.60 Hit Buzzer / Completed Course Watch
7 Judas Licciardello M 03:31:00.50 Hit Buzzer / Completed Course
8 Michael Torres M 03:44:00.70 Hit Buzzer / Completed Course
9 Michael Bernardo M 03:47:00.60 Hit Buzzer / Completed Course
10 Chris DiGangi M 04:01:00.00 Hit Buzzer / Completed Course
11 Jamie Rahn M 04:14:00.00 Hit Buzzer / Completed Course
12 Jesse LaBreck F 04:22:00.10 Hit Buzzer / Completed Course Watch
13 Tyler Cravens M 04:27:00.80 Hit Buzzer / Completed Course
14 Allyssa Beird F 06:20:00.30 Hit Buzzer / Completed Course Watch
15 Matthew Ilgenfritz M 02:16:00.40 #6 - Warped Wall
16 Jon Alexis Jr. M 01:02:00.00 #5 - I-Beam Gap
17 Mike Meyers M 01:30:00.30 #5 - I-Beam Gap
18 Cory Cook M 01:49:00.30 #5 - I-Beam Gap
19 Derek Mathews M 02:06:00.30 #5 - I-Beam Gap
20 Naeem Mulkey M 02:07:00.00 #5 - I-Beam Gap
21 Samer Delgado M 02:14:00.50 #5 - I-Beam Gap
22 Mark Ribeiro M 02:24:00.20 #5 - I-Beam Gap
23 Alexi Matousek M 02:24:00.30 #5 - I-Beam Gap
24 Kevin Weng M 02:25:00.20 #5 - I-Beam Gap
25 Patrick Lavanty M 02:37:00.20 #5 - I-Beam Gap
26 Steve Allen M 02:41:00.20 #5 - I-Beam Gap
27 Jonathan Angelilli M 02:44:00.10 #5 - I-Beam Gap
28 Mike Shuck M 02:45:00.70 #5 - I-Beam Gap
29 Fabio Figueiredo M 02:56:00.40 #5 - I-Beam Gap
30 Daniel Arnold M 03:05:00.60 #5 - I-Beam Gap


Results - Top 5 Females Qualifying & Advancing To Cleveland, Ohio City Finals

Starting with Season 9 in 2017, the top 5 females in city qualifying courses, and top 2 women in city finals courses, advance to the next round, even if they are not in the top 30. There will be no wildcards.
Rank Competitor Gender Time Furthest Obstacle Video
1 Jesse LaBreck F 04:22:00.10 Hit Buzzer / Completed Course Watch
2 Allyssa Beird F 06:20:00.30 Hit Buzzer / Completed Course Watch
3 Tori Clement F 01:22:00.20 #4 - Ring Jump
4 Michelle Warnky F 01:28:00.20 #4 - Ring Jump Watch
5 Annika Nieshalla F 01:35:00.00 #4 - Ring Jump


Other Ninjas who attempted the American Ninja Warrior 2017 Cleveland, Ohio City Qualifiers ANW course run

If no time is noted, results are sorted in order of furthest obstacle, then alphabetically within each group.
Rank Competitor Gender Time Furthest Obstacle Video
Josh Wallis #5 - I-Beam Gap
Danny Adair #4 - Ring Jump
Rex Alba #4 - Ring Jump
Jeremy Baldwin #4 - Ring Jump
Tommy Batchelor #4 - Ring Jump
Lucio Battista #4 - Ring Jump
Logan Broadbent #4 - Ring Jump
PJ Camargo #4 - Ring Jump
Abby Clark #4 - Ring Jump
Tommy Daly #4 - Ring Jump
Chris Fantauzzo #4 - Ring Jump
Rachael Goldstein #4 - Ring Jump
Romeo Gousse #4 - Ring Jump
Matthew Guardo #4 - Ring Jump
Ryan Hoff #4 - Ring Jump
Ryan Howes #4 - Ring Jump
Thomas Kline #4 - Ring Jump
Scott Marraffa #4 - Ring Jump
Luis Moco #4 - Ring Jump
Michael Nowoslawski #4 - Ring Jump
Amy Pajcic #4 - Ring Jump
AJ Paratore #4 - Ring Jump
Clint Sarion #4 - Ring Jump
Ricky Stenhouse Jr. #4 - Ring Jump
Ariel Vargas #4 - Ring Jump
Jesse Wildman #4 - Ring Jump
James Wilson #4 - Ring Jump
Ryan Blaney #3 - Razor's Edge
Jean Claude Chacon-Saucy #3 - Razor's Edge
Derek Conway #3 - Razor's Edge
Carl Fantauzzo #3 - Razor's Edge
Meiling Huang #3 - Razor's Edge
Phillip Hucke #3 - Razor's Edge
Jimmy Hughes #3 - Razor's Edge
Josh March #3 - Razor's Edge
Matthew McCalla #3 - Razor's Edge
Ryan Oshinsky #3 - Razor's Edge
Adam Ribeiro #3 - Razor's Edge
Kelsey Rudzinsky #3 - Razor's Edge
Melody Schofield #3 - Razor's Edge
Charles Smith #3 - Razor's Edge
Geoff Snyder #3 - Razor's Edge
Paul Theodore #3 - Razor's Edge
PJ Walsh #3 - Razor's Edge
Chris Warnky #3 - Razor's Edge
Eric Woodruff #3 - Razor's Edge
Jake Czerwinski #2 - Rolling Log
Zamira Doar #2 - Rolling Log
Steve Leppo #2 - Rolling Log
Thierry Masquelin #2 - Rolling Log
Julien McConnell #2 - Rolling Log
Shanon Paglieri #2 - Rolling Log
McKinley Pierce #2 - Rolling Log
Sarah Poulin #2 - Rolling Log Watch
Erin Vandendriessche #2 - Rolling Log
Orla Walsh #2 - Rolling Log
Sabrina Anderson #1 - Floating Steps
Randi Cowper #1 - Floating Steps
Jessica Ebert #1 - Floating Steps
Jonas Elusme #1 - Floating Steps
Peggy Hale #1 - Floating Steps
Li Li Leung #1 - Floating Steps
Brenda O'hara #1 - Floating Steps
Tristan Perry #1 - Floating Steps
Joshua Sanchez #1 - Floating Steps
Jose Tavares #1 - Floating Steps
Katie Tennant #1 - Floating Steps


* Data on those competitors who ran, but were not in the top 30, provided by our friends at American Ninja Warrior Nation

Ticket Information for American Ninja Warrior Cleveland, Ohio City Qualifiers taping

ANW tickets are a first come first served basis. You can find more information here


2 Comments

  • Amy Marraffa Reply

    Is there anyway to get the video clip of a run that wasn’t aired? Just for that Ninja”s personal use

    • ninjaguide Reply

      You would have to work with the producers/NBC in order to try to get that.

Leave a comment