Kansas City, Missouri City Qualifiers

Episode Details

Season 9, Episode 4 (S09E04)

Filming Location

Union Station

Filming Dates

April 24 - 26, 0207

Airing Date

July 3, 2017 @ 8PM

Viewers

Number of Competitors

110

Obstacle List & Course Information

OrderObstacleAthletes AttemptedAthletes FailedFail Rate
1Floating Steps11044%
2Hang Glider1061312%
3Broken Pipes933335%
4Crank It Up603558%
5Bar Hop251352%
6Warped Wall12217%




Competitors Advancing To City Finals

RankCompetitorGenderTimeFurthest Obstacle
1Lance PekusM02:10:00.20Finished
2Brandon MearsM02:41:00.90Finished
3Tyler YamauchiM02:44:00.50Finished
4Tyler SmithM02:54:00.30Finished
5Ethan SwansonM02:54:00.90Finished
6Broc BeboutM02:55:00.30Finished
7Dave CavanaghM03:06:00.50Finished
8Ben BakerM03:55:00.90Finished
9Jelani AllenM04:06:00.30Finished
10Dennis LappinM04:09:00.10Finished
11Devin HarrelsonM03:20:00.20#6 - Warped Wall
12Todd MitchellM04:37:00.10#6 - Warped Wall
13Hunter GuerardM01:04:00.10#5 - Bar Hop
14Kyle MendozaM01:17:00.80#5 - Bar Hop
15Jeremiah MorganM01:20:00.50#5 - Bar Hop
16Dan PolizziM01:38:00.70#5 - Bar Hop
17Eric MiddletonM01:38:00.90#5 - Bar Hop
18Drew HendryM01:39:00.10#5 - Bar Hop
19Alex CarsonM01:47:00.50#5 - Bar Hop
20Mitch VedepoM01:56:00.20#5 - Bar Hop
21Brad SpineM02:01:00.00#5 - Bar Hop
22Bobby MohannonM02:11:00.50#5 - Bar Hop
23Wes WhitlamM02:20:00.50#5 - Bar Hop
24Kyle SchulzeM02:36:00.50#5 - Bar Hop
25Morgan "Moose" WrightM02:58:00.80#5 - Bar Hop
26Michael BougherM00:28:00.40#4 - Crank It Up
27Deren PerezM00:30:00.30#4 - Crank It Up
28Donovan MetoyerM00:39:00.40#4 - Crank It Up
29Craig SchaferM00:44:00.80#4 - Crank It Up
30Spencer JohnsonM00:53:00.10#4 - Crank It Up


Top 5 Females

Starting with Season 9 in 2017, the top 5 females in city qualifying courses, and top 2 women in city finals courses, advance to the next round, even if they are not in the top 30. There will be no wildcards.
RankCompetitorGenderTimeFurthest Obstacle
1Sarah SchobackF01:15:00.20#4 - Crank It Up
2Annie DudekF01:16:00.40#4 - Crank It Up
3Abby PaulF01:30:00.20#4 - Crank It Up
4Maggie ThorneF01:31:00.60#4 - Crank It Up
5Sara HeesenF01:39:00.60#4 - Crank It Up


Other Competitors

If no time is noted, results are sorted in order of furthest obstacle, then alphabetically within each group.
RankCompetitorGenderTimeFurthest Obstacle
Jimmy Bogle Jr.#4 - Crank It Up
Tim Brtis#4 - Crank It Up
Daniel Carbaugh#4 - Crank It Up
Mike Chick#4 - Crank It Up
Justin Cranmer#4 - Crank It Up
Dan Delano#4 - Crank It Up
Brian Doom#4 - Crank It Up
Jackson Griffeth#4 - Crank It Up
Charles Hackmann#4 - Crank It Up
Brendan Kelly#4 - Crank It Up
Bobby Laenen#4 - Crank It Up
Justin Maina#4 - Crank It Up
Joe Parker#4 - Crank It Up
Derrick Pavoni#4 - Crank It Up
Kirsti Pratt#4 - Crank It Up
Kirby Quick#4 - Crank It Up
Brittany Reid#4 - Crank It Up
Tyler Rice#4 - Crank It Up
Brent Ruffin#4 - Crank It Up
Jaysen Saly#4 - Crank It Up
Jason Steinberg#4 - Crank It Up
Jordan Thurston#4 - Crank It Up
Kyle Westerhold#4 - Crank It Up
John Williams#4 - Crank It Up
Andrew Yori#4 - Crank It Up
Calle Alexander#3 - Broken Pipes
Adam Arnold#3 - Broken Pipes
Liz Babcock#3 - Broken Pipes
Dan Banura#3 - Broken Pipes
Rich Burleson#3 - Broken Pipes
Connor Carlson#3 - Broken Pipes
Jimmy Choi#3 - Broken Pipes
Cassie Craig#3 - Broken Pipes
Jim Fenby#3 - Broken Pipes
Camila Gardner#3 - Broken Pipes
Matt Goethals#3 - Broken Pipes
Lars Hanson#3 - Broken Pipes
M.J. Hartig#3 - Broken Pipes
Steve Haupt#3 - Broken Pipes
Chris Lange#3 - Broken Pipes
Lori Ann Lloyd#3 - Broken Pipes
Brad Lynn#3 - Broken Pipes
Mike McKenzie#3 - Broken Pipes
Marshall Mosher#3 - Broken Pipes
Steven Moul#3 - Broken Pipes
Omar Naffa#3 - Broken Pipes
Dan Nguyen#3 - Broken Pipes
Wesley Owens Jr.#3 - Broken Pipes
Lucas Pfannenstiel#3 - Broken Pipes
Dakota Phillips#3 - Broken Pipes
Taylor Sanders#3 - Broken Pipes
Rohan Sebastian#3 - Broken Pipes
Joseph Stampley#3 - Broken Pipes
Jeremy Taiwo#3 - Broken Pipes
Adam Williams#3 - Broken Pipes
Ali Zakka#3 - Broken Pipes
Bobby Zavala#3 - Broken Pipes
Zak Zimbile#3 - Broken Pipes
Jason Cerny#2 - Hang Glider
Patrick Cornett#2 - Hang Glider
Kevin Cranmer#2 - Hang Glider
Jason Douglas#2 - Hang Glider
Parker Gatewood#2 - Hang Glider
Zanny Henseler#2 - Hang Glider
Nicole Heyboer#2 - Hang Glider
Rian McLean#2 - Hang Glider
Charlie Miller#2 - Hang Glider
Rich Talavera#2 - Hang Glider
John Walsh#2 - Hang Glider
Kristy Welch#2 - Hang Glider
Steven Young#2 - Hang Glider
Christine Hovorka#1 - Floating Steps
Colleen Johnson#1 - Floating Steps
Forrest Ripley#1 - Floating Steps
Nathan Tucker#1 - Floating Steps


* Data on those competitors who ran, but were not in the top 30, provided by our friends at American Ninja Warrior Nation

Leave a comment