ANW 2017 Daytona Beach, Florida City Finals

Videos, Highlights, Obstacle List, Results, Finishers & Qualifiers from American Ninja Warrior 2017 Daytona Beach Florida City Finals (Season 9 Episode 9) ANW

Episode Details

2017 Season 9, Episode 9 (S09E09)

Filming Location

Daytona International Speedway

Filming Dates

April 7 - 8, 2017

Airing Date

August 7, 2017

Number of Ninjas

34

2017 Daytona Beach, Florida City Finals Obstacle List & Course Information

Order Obstacle Ninjas Attempted Ninjas Failed Fail Rate
1Floating Steps3413%
2Rolling Pin3313%
3Wingnuts3226%
4Broken Bridge3013%
5Rolling Thunder29414%
6Warped Wall2500%
7Salmon Ladder25624%
8Giant Cubes191158%
9Circuit Board8450%
10Elevator Climb4375%




2017 Daytona Beach, Florida City Finals Results - Ninjas Qualifying & Advancing To Las Vegas Finals - Stage 1

Rank Competitor Gender Time Furthest Obstacle Video
1 Drew Drechsel M 00:07:34.60 Hit Buzzer / Completed Course Watch
2 JJ Woods M 00:06:20.96 #10 - Elevator Climb Watch
3 Sean Darling-Hammond M 00:06:26.03 #10 - Elevator Climb
4 Jessie Graff F 00:08:15.71 #10 - Elevator Climb Watch
5 Travis Rosen M 00:03:41.07 #9 - Circuit Board
6 Casidy Marks M 00:03:47.40 #9 - Circuit Board
7 Tyler Gillett M 00:03:47.60 #9 - Circuit Board
8 Kevin Carbone M 00:04:51.35 #9 - Circuit Board Watch
9 Rigel Henry M 00:02:47.71 #8 - Giant Cubes Watch
10 Nick Patel M 00:03:44.59 #8 - Giant Cubes
11 Lucas Gomes M 00:03:52.87 #8 - Giant Cubes
12 Reko Rivera M 00:03:53.30 #8 - Giant Cubes
13 Ryan Stratis M 00:03:58.95 #8 - Giant Cubes
14 Dustin Fishman M 00:04:00.02 #8 - Giant Cubes
15 Michael Johnson M 00:04:08.65 #8 - Giant Cubes


Results - Top 2 Females Qualifying & Advancing To Las Vegas Finals - Stage 1

Starting with Season 9 in 2017, the top 5 females in city qualifying courses, and top 2 women in city finals courses, advance to the next round, even if they are not in the top 30. There will be no wildcards.
Rank Competitor Gender Time Furthest Obstacle Video
1 Jessie Graff F 00:08:15.71 #10 - Elevator Climb Watch
2 Lindsay Eskildsen F 00:01:39.58 #5 - Rolling Thunder


Other Ninjas who attempted the American Ninja Warrior 2017 Daytona Beach, Florida City Finals ANW course run

If no time is noted, results are sorted in order of furthest obstacle, then alphabetically within each group.
Rank Competitor Gender Time Furthest Obstacle Video
Royall Eason M #8 - Giant Cubes
Alexio Gomes M #8 - Giant Cubes
Michael Murdick M #8 - Giant Cubes
Eddy Stewart M #8 - Giant Cubes
Les Bradley M #7 - Salmon Ladder
Josh Butler M #7 - Salmon Ladder Watch
Tukrong Klengdong M #7 - Salmon Ladder
Oscar Ramirez M #7 - Salmon Ladder
Brett Sims M #7 - Salmon Ladder
Faris Xero M #7 - Salmon Ladder
Bootie Cothran M #5 - Rolling Thunder
Emily Durham F #5 - Rolling Thunder
Bree Widener F #5 - Rolling Thunder
Steven Cen M #4 - Broken Bridge
Cedric Idudu M #3 - Wingnuts
Jonathan Lorch M #3 - Wingnuts
Adriane Alvord F #2 - Rolling Pin
Ricky Vu M #1 - Floating Steps


Ticket Information for American Ninja Warrior Daytona Beach, Florida City Finals taping

ANW tickets are a first come first served basis. You can find more information here


Leave a comment