San Antonio, Texas City Qualifiers

Episode Details

Season 9, Episode 2 (S09E02)

Filming Location

Bexar County Courthouse

Filming Dates

March 26 - 27, 2017

Airing Date

June 19, 2017 @ 8PM

Viewers

Number of Competitors

115

Obstacle List & Course Information

OrderObstacleAthletes AttemptedAthletes FailedFail Rate
1Floating Steps11576%
2Tic Toc1084340%
3Spinning Bridge651015%
4Sky Hooks552545%
5Pipe Fitter301447%
6Warped Wall1600%




Competitors Advancing To City Finals

RankCompetitorGenderTimeFurthest Obstacle
1Daniel GilM01:43:00.20Finished
2Thomas StillingsM01:45:00.80Finished
3Josh SalinasM02:10:00.30Finished
4Brian BurkhardtM02:20:00.60Finished
5Nicholas CoolridgeM02:23:00.20Finished
6Karsten WilliamsM02:23:00.30Finished
7Kevin KleinM02:55:00.50Finished
8Grant ClintonM02:56:00.60Finished
9Jody AvilaM03:02:00.60Finished
10Andrew LowesM03:11:00.00Finished
11Brent SteffensenM03:20:00.40Finished
12Victor JuarezM03:28:00.70Finished
13Abel GonzalezM04:12:00.60Finished
14Jonathan HortonM04:27:00.30Finished
15Tanr RossM04:35:00.90Finished
16Jonathan ParrM04:39:00.10Finished
17Will SmitheeM01:31:00.50#5 - Pipe Fitter
18Kye AckelM01:32:00.30#5 - Pipe Fitter
19David YarterM01:34:00.30#5 - Pipe Fitter
20Cass ClawsonM01:42:00.70#5 - Pipe Fitter
21Kenny NiemitaloM01:43:00.60#5 - Pipe Fitter
22Nate BurkhalterM01:47:00.50#5 - Pipe Fitter
23Blake DevineM01:47:00.80#5 - Pipe Fitter
24Brandon PannellM01:50:00.90#5 - Pipe Fitter
25Matt HoltM01:50:00.90#5 - Pipe Fitter
26Damir OkanovicM01:52:00.30#5 - Pipe Fitter
27Tremayne DortchM02:01:00.50#5 - Pipe Fitter
28Sam BallardM02:13:00.90#5 - Pipe Fitter
29Jared BandyM02:28:00.20#5 - Pipe Fitter
30Barclay StockettF03:29:00.70#5 - Pipe Fitter


Top 5 Females

Starting with Season 9 in 2017, the top 5 females in city qualifying courses, and top 2 women in city finals courses, advance to the next round, even if they are not in the top 30. There will be no wildcards.
RankCompetitorGenderTimeFurthest Obstacle
1Barclay StockettF03:29:00.70#5 - Pipe Fitter
2Kacy CatanzaroF01:52:00.90#4 - Sky Hooks
3Sherrie LaureanoF01:14:00.20#3 - Spinning Bridge
4Kaiti HaymakerF01:20:00.80#3 - Spinning Bridge
5Brittany HanksF00:16:00.60#2 - Tic Toc


Other Competitors

If no time is noted, results are sorted in order of furthest obstacle, then alphabetically within each group.
RankCompetitorGenderTimeFurthest Obstacle
Argenis Alvarez#4 - Sky Hooks
Charles Blacknall II#4 - Sky Hooks
Jessell Boseman#4 - Sky Hooks
Joe Calderon#4 - Sky Hooks
Chris Cambre#4 - Sky Hooks
Von Chan#4 - Sky Hooks
Stacey Ervin#4 - Sky Hooks
Brett Folmar#4 - Sky Hooks
Nico Gentry#4 - Sky Hooks
Rynel Gervacio#4 - Sky Hooks
Chris Grammer#4 - Sky Hooks
Chris Hackney#4 - Sky Hooks
LJ Lightburne#4 - Sky Hooks
Jeremy McZeal#4 - Sky Hooks
Michael Moore#4 - Sky Hooks
Josh Norton#4 - Sky Hooks
Kesh Phillips#4 - Sky Hooks
Moises Reyes#4 - Sky Hooks
Timothy Snow#4 - Sky Hooks
Max Soria#4 - Sky Hooks
Thomas Stefanik#4 - Sky Hooks
Matt Stringer#4 - Sky Hooks
Ephraim Taylor#4 - Sky Hooks
Flip White Jr.#4 - Sky Hooks
Charles Blacknall Sr.#3 - Spinning Bridge
Parish Cardenas#3 - Spinning Bridge
Frank Chapman#3 - Spinning Bridge
Kevin Jordan#3 - Spinning Bridge
Matthew Laessig#3 - Spinning Bridge
Michael Ray Garvin#3 - Spinning Bridge
Andrew Swinghamer#3 - Spinning Bridge
Ben Vinson#3 - Spinning Bridge
Chris Allen#2 - Tic Toc
Charles Badu#2 - Tic Toc
Dolf Berle#2 - Tic Toc
Donnell Brown#2 - Tic Toc
Austin Brunson#2 - Tic Toc
Marc Coulam#2 - Tic Toc
Wesley De La Rosa#2 - Tic Toc
Robin DeHaven#2 - Tic Toc
Gabe Delagarza#2 - Tic Toc
Charlotte Eccles#2 - Tic Toc
Stephen Edwards#2 - Tic Toc
Lisa Eicher#2 - Tic Toc
David Garner#2 - Tic Toc
Jefe Greenheart#2 - Tic Toc
Chynna Hart#2 - Tic Toc
Cara Haymaker#2 - Tic Toc
Morgan House#2 - Tic Toc
Gerardo Huerta#2 - Tic Toc
John Jones#2 - Tic Toc
Abraham Kamara#2 - Tic Toc
Jeffrey Kearney#2 - Tic Toc
Tawnee Leonardo#2 - Tic Toc
Amos Lozano#2 - Tic Toc
GeAnna Manners#2 - Tic Toc
Scott Martin#2 - Tic Toc
Brandi Monteverde#2 - Tic Toc
Trevor Parks#2 - Tic Toc
Micah Patout#2 - Tic Toc
Jamie Peterson#2 - Tic Toc
Kat Ratcliff#2 - Tic Toc
Ben Saville#2 - Tic Toc
Jim Stem#2 - Tic Toc
Artis Thompson III#2 - Tic Toc
Felipe Torres#2 - Tic Toc
Alan Urista#2 - Tic Toc
Katie Valletutti#2 - Tic Toc
Jesse Van Wey#2 - Tic Toc
Ian Waggoner#2 - Tic Toc
Willie Williams#2 - Tic Toc
Lauren Woodcock#2 - Tic Toc
Daniel Yarter#2 - Tic Toc
Adam Zaelit#2 - Tic Toc
Rommel Camangeg#1 - Floating Steps
Conor Daly#1 - Floating Steps
Roxanne Edrington#1 - Floating Steps
Lauren Keen#1 - Floating Steps
Sarah Marse#1 - Floating Steps
Catherine Risinger#1 - Floating Steps
Allison Toepperwein#1 - Floating Steps


* Data on those competitors who ran, but were not in the top 30, provided by our friends at American Ninja Warrior Nation

Leave a comment