Qualifying Week 5

Episode Details

Season 2, Episode 5 (S02E05)

Filming Location

Los Angeles, CA

Airing Date

May 16, 2017

Matchups for Qualifying Week 5

RoundTeam 1Team 2
1Team AlphaKarsten's Fast Kats
2FlowmingoStorm Team
(Breakdown of all matches and who won each race is below the obstacle list)

Obstacle List & Course Information for Qualifying Week 5

OrderObstacle
1Sonic Swing
2Ring of Fire
3Swing Jump
4Floating Tiles
5Fly Wheels
6Warped Wall
7Salmon Ladder
8Globe Graspers
9Invisible Ladder


Round 1 - Team Alpha vs Karsten's Fast Kats

  • Heat 1 - Dillon Gates (Team Alpha) vs Kevin Klein (Karsten's Fast Kats)
    • Winner: Dillon Gates (Team Alpha) - 1 point
  • Heat 2 - Kacy Catanzaro (Team Alpha) vs Joy Strickland (Karsten's Fast Kats)
    • Winner: Kacy Catanzaro (Team Alpha) - 1 point
  • Heat 3 - Brent Steffensen (Team Alpha) vs Karsten Williams (Karsten's Fast Kats)
    • Winner: Karsten Williams (Karsten's Fast Kats) - 2 points
  • Sudden Death - Dillon Gates (Team Alpha) vs Karsten Williams (Karsten's Fast Kats)
    • Sudden Death Winnner: Karsten Williams (Karsten's Fast Kats)
  • Qualifying Week 5 Round 1 Winner - Karsten's Fast Kats

Round 2 - Flowmingo vs Storm Team

  • Heat 1 - Luci Romberg (Flowmingo) vs Allyssa Beird (Storm Team)
    • Winner: Luci Romberg (Flowmingo) - 1 point
  • Heat 2 - Alan Connealy (Flowmingo) vs Josh Levin (Storm Team)
    • Winner: Alan Connealy (Flowmingo) - 1 point
  • Heat 3 - JB Douglas (Flowmingo) vs Joe Moravsky (Storm Team)
    • Winner: Josh Levin (Storm Team) - 2 points
  • Sudden Death - JB Douglas (Flowmingo) vs Josh Levin (Storm Team)
    • Sudden Death Winnner: Josh Levin (Storm Team)
  • Qualifying Week 5 Round 2 Winner - Storm Team

Knockout Round 1 - Flowmingo vs Karsten's Fast Kats

  • Heat 1 - JB Douglas (Flowmingo) vs Kevin Klein (Karsten's Fast Kats)
    • Winner: Kevin Klein (Karsten's Fast Kats) - 1 point
  • Heat 2 - Luci Romberg (Flowmingo) vs Joy Strickland (Karsten's Fast Kats)
    • Winner: Joy Strickland (Karsten's Fast Kats) - 1 point
  • Heat 3 - Alan Connealy (Flowmingo) vs Karsten Williams (Karsten's Fast Kats)
    • Winner: Karsten Williams (Karsten's Fast Kats) - 2 points
  • Qualifying Week 5 Knockout Round 1 Winner - Karsten's Fast Kats

Knockout Round 2 - Team Alpha vs Storm Team

  • Heat 1 - Dillon Gates (Team Alpha) vs Josh Levin (Storm Team)
    • Winner: Dillon Gates (Team Alpha) - 1 point
  • Heat 2 - Kacy Catanzaro (Team Alpha) vs Allyssa Beird (Storm Team)
    • Winner: Kacy Catanzaro (Team Alpha) - 1 point
  • Heat 3 - Brent Steffensen (Team Alpha) vs Joe Moravsky (Storm Team)
    • Winner: Joe Moravsky (Storm Team) - 2 points
  • Sudden Death - Brent Steffensen (Team Alpha) vs Joe Moravsky (Storm Team)
    • Sudden Death Winnner: Joe Moravsky (Storm Team)
  • Qualifying Week 5 Knockout Round 2 Winner - Storm Team

Relay Race - Storm Team vs Karsten's Fast Kats

  • Heat 1 - Storm Team vs Karsten's Fast Kats
    • Winner: Storm Team
  • Qualifying Week 5 Relay Race Winner - Storm Team

The team Storm Team have won Qualifying Week 5 and advance to the prelim round of the finals




Leave a comment