TV Recap: S0310 – American Ninja Warrior Junior 2021 Quarterfinals Round 2

American Ninja Warrior Junior Season 3 2021, Episode 10 – Quarterfinals #2

It’s the second week of the quarterfinals. Competing in the quarters will be all the winners from the first eight episodes place some wildcard ninjas looking for a second chance.

Let’s review the format:

Ninjas compete in three divisions: 9-10 years old, 11-12 years old, and 13-14 years old. They will compete in head-to-head races.

The quarterfinal round features four ninjas per division. They will start in a seeding round, with the two fastest ninjas from that round taking on the two slowest ninjas in the knockout round.

The winners of the two knockout rounds move on to the quarterfinal showdown, where the winner will move on to the Finals!!!

Ninja Mentors: Jesse Labreck and Najee Richardson

9–10-Year-Old Division

The course: Hopskotch, Lunatic Ledges, Liquid Pipe, Broken Bridge, Flying Saucers, 13 Foot Warped Wall (with two hand holds)

Seeding Round: Liz Polsgrove vs Zuri Harrison

These two want to run the course as fast as they’ve trained their pets to run their respective courses.

And Zuri (whose had the fastest previous time entering this race) showed speed on the first half of the course.

But “Lightning Liz” caught up and passed Zuri on Liquid Pipes.

Liz kept that lead all the way up the Warped Wall with her perfect record in the competition intact.

Seeding Round: Molly McGovern vs Creiden Stubblefield-Marsh

Creiden kept the lead from start to finish on his way to victory.

Knockout Round: Creiden Stubblefield-Marsh vs Zuri Harrison

Zuri raced out to the early lead.

That lead only grew as she approached Flying Saucers.

And Zuri held on to advance to the Final Showdown.

Knockout Round: Liz Polsgrove vs Molly McGovern

Molly wasted no time trying to get ahead as she was out of the gates fast!!!

But “Lightning Liz” (just as she did her last race), distanced herself from her opponent on Liquid Pipes.

Liz would take the lead all the way to the Quarterfinal Final Showdown.

11–12-Year-old Division

The course: Hopscotch, Lunatic Ledges, Spike Crossing, Broken Bridge, Spring Forward, 13-foot Warped Wall (one hand hold)

Seeding Round: Ellie Brincefield vs Grace Walk

Ellie took home a close win.

Seeding Round: Bella Palmer vs Joey Ray

Joey took the lead early.

Bella stayed close behind as Joey stayed just ahead of her the whole way.

Both ninjas took single leaps on Spring Forward.

And Joey kept his lead all the way to the top of the Wall and hit the buzzer first.

Knockout Round: Joey Ray vs Grace Walk

Joey took home a convincing victory and advanced to the Quarterfinal Showdown.

Knockout Round: Ellie Brincefield vs Bella Palmer

Bella was able to get separation following Lunatic Ledges.

That lead only grew as Bella added another quick run through Spring Forward.

Bella would hit another buzzer and advance to the Quarterfinal Showdown.

13–14-year-old Division

The course: Hopscotch, Lunatic Ledges, Sideways, Broken Bridge, Spinball Wizard, 13-foot Warped Wall (no hand holds)

Seeding Round: Colt Elder vs Jacob Arnstein

Colt fell on Sideways, and Jacob took the win.

Seeding Round: Luke Milman vs Lexi Vasquez

Luke raced out to a big lead and Lexi fell on Sideways.

Knockout Round: Luke Milman vs Colt Elder

Luke jumped out to an early lead.

That lead only grew as Colt struggled with Lunatic Ledges.

Luke led from start to finish and advanced to the Quarterfinal Showdown.

Colt did finish the course after a great one handed save on Spinball Wizard.

Knockout Round: Jacob Arnstein vs Lexi Vasquez

Lexi was right with Jacob through two obstacles.

Jacob raced out to the lead on Sideways.

Lexi finished the third obstacle this time, but it wasn’t enough to catch Jacob as he hit the buzzer and advanced to the Quarterfinal Showdown.

9–10-year-old Final Showdown: Zuri Harrison vs Liz Polsgrove

In a rematch, Zuri was right with Liz after Liquid Pipes (a real decisive obstacle for Lightning Liz today).

But Liz had the lead and kept the lead all the way to the Warped Wall.

Both ninjas put forth their fastest times as Liz advanced to the semifinals!!!

11–12-year-old Final Showdown: Joey Ray vs Bella Palmer

In rematch #2, Joey had his usual fast start.

But Bella matched his speed, and these two were neck and neck.

And in another close race, Joey hit the buzzer only .3 tenths of a second ahead of Bella!!!

13–14-year-old Final Showdown: Luke Milman vs Jacob Arnstein

Luke took only two swings on Lunatic Ledges to take the advantage.

That advantage would be all Luke would need as lead all the way to the end on his way to the semifinals!!!

Your Semifinalists:

9–10-year-old division: Liz Polsgrove

11–12-year-old division: Joey Ray

13–14-year-old division: Luke Milman

Leave a comment